Friday, January 13, 2012

eggplant parm (sort of)

You know that feeling when you're half way (sometimes only a quarter) into a recipe and you think "hmmm, I may be in over my head....and I'm missing 3 ingredients?" Yeah, this was one of those times. "Broiling? What is that again? Before the baking? Soak eggplant for 30 minutes? Parmesan...yeah, don't have it. What am I doing?"  Yes, I realize the recipe is Eggplant PARMESAN. Did I let my lack of parmesan cheese and clear lack of skill stop me? No, I forged ahead. I'm pretty glad I did since the finished dish was quite tasty (and healthy). If you're cool spending 45 minutes prepping, chopping, broiling, then this recipe is for you! I found this recipe on Let me know if you try it and what you think. I bet it's even better with parmesan! 


  • 1/2 cup dry white wine (I had some Kendall Jackson chardonnay, so threw some of that in)
  • 1 tablespoon dried basil
  • 1 tablespoon dried oregano
  • 4 (8-ounce) cans no-salt-added tomato sauce
  • 1 (28-ounce) can no-salt-added whole tomatoes, undrained and chopped
  • 1 (6-ounce) can tomato paste
  • 2 garlic cloves, minced
  • 2 (1-pound) eggplants, cut crosswise into 1/4-inch slices
  • 1/4 cup water
  • 3 egg whites, lightly beaten
  • 1 1/4 cups Italian-seasoned breadcrumbs (I only had panko, just added Italian seasoning)
  • 1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese (I did not have...sad)
  • Vegetable cooking spray
  • 3 cups (12 ounces) shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • Fresh oregano sprigs (optional) (Nope, didn't have this either)


Combine first 7 ingredients in a large saucepan; bring to a boil. Reduce heat, and simmer, uncovered, 20 minutes.
Place eggplant in a large bowl; add water to cover, and let stand 30 minutes. Drain well; blot dry with paper towels. 
Combine 1/4 cup water and egg whites in a shallow bowl. Combine breadcrumbs and Parmesan cheese; stir well. Dip eggplant in egg white mixture, and dredge in breadcrumb mixture.
Place half of eggplant on a baking sheet coated with cooking spray, and broil 5 minutes on each side or until browned. Repeat procedure with remaining eggplant. Set eggplant aside.
Spread half of tomato mixture in bottom of a 13 x 9-inch baking dish coated with cooking spray. Arrange half of eggplant over sauce; top with half of mozzarella cheese. Repeat layers with remaining sauce, eggplant, and cheese.
Bake at 350° for 30 minutes or until bubbly. Let stand 5 minutes before serving. Garnish with fresh oregano sprigs, if desired. Makes 8 Servings.

Nutritional Information

Amount per serving
  • Calories: 298
  • Calories from fat: 26%
  • Fat: 8.5g
  • Saturated fat: 5g
  • Monounsaturated fat: 2.2g
  • Polyunsaturated fat: 0.4g
  • Protein: 19.2g
  • Carbohydrate: 38.8g
  • Fiber: 2.6g
  • Cholesterol: 27mg
  • Iron: 2.8mg
  • Sodium: 818mg
  • Calcium: 422mg


  1. LOL, it looks like you were able to improvise well. The finished dish looks yummy!


    1. Thanks Erin! Not sure if it was improvising or beginners luck that carried me through! Either way, I'll take it.